Our Committee

In 2017 the previously separate Men's and Women's South West United Hockey Clubs merged to form a single united club. Our committee makeup reflects this merger and allows the club to operate across the separate Men's and Women's Hockey Associations in Brisbane.

2017 Committee

President: Maree Knight

Vice President:

Secretary: Gillian Henschke

Men's Association RepresentativeRiann Retief

Women's Association Representative:

Treasurer: Sharyn Dawson

Coaching Co-ordinator: Wendy Stephens

Uniform Co-ordinator: Sue-Ellen Lockwood

Fundraising Co-ordinator: Marg Buckle & Sarah Buckle

Equipment Co-ordinatorPosition Vacant


WOMEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Junior Registrar: Feijke Lockefeer

Senior Registrar: Amanda Hannaford

Junior Turf Co-ordinator: Janet Gough

Junior Grass Co-ordinator: Roz Kirwin

Senior Turf Co-ordinator: Angela Lindop

Senior Grass Co-ordinatorMaree Whitchurch

Umpiring Co-ordinator Junior Turf and Junior Grass: Melissa Morgan

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior Turf: Kristy Julien

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior Grass: Position Vacant

Skills Development Officer- Turf  Michael Knowles

Skills Development Officer- Grass  Lenore Smith

Senior Women's/Masters Co-ordinator  Emily Diamond


MEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Registrar: David Cole

Men's Association Representative: Peter Crowhurst

Men's Association Representative: 




2018 Committee

President: Maree Knight

Vice President:

Secretary: Gillian Henschke

Treasurer: Myf McAlister

Member Protection Officer: Wendy Stephens

Uniform Co-ordinator: Sue-Ellen Lockwood

Fundraising Co-ordinator: Marg Buckle & Sarah Buckle

Equipment Co-ordinatorPosition Vacant

Coaching Co-ordinatorPhil Jakwitz

WOMEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Junior Registrar: Feijke Lockefeer

Senior Registrar: Amanda Hannaford

Junior Turf Co-ordinator: Janet Gough

Junior Grass Co-ordinator: Roz Kirwin

Senior Turf Co-ordinator: Angela Lindop

Senior Grass Co-ordinatorMaree Whitchurch

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior TurfPosition Vacant

Umpiring Co-ordinator Senior Grass: Position Vacant

Skills Development Officer- Turf  Michael Knowles

MEN'S SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Junior Hockey Representative: Tony Meredith

Men's Association Representative: Peter Crowhurst

Men's Association Representative: Riaan Retief




South West United is a Get Going Club
Gold Sponsors
Oxley CyclesPhone 0418 199 753
Ray White Real Estate SherwoodPhone 3379 3535
Silver SponsorsBronze Sponsors
WoolworthsPhone 3012 3374
Goodness Gracious CafePhone 3379 2192
Gas Espresso & RoasterPhone 0402 749 357
Miettes Boulangerie PatisseriePhone 3379 7737
Australia ZooPhone 075436 2000